Wedding

Requirements For Irish

In order to get married in Italy, Irish citizens must obtain a "Nulla Osta" from the Irish Embassy in Rome.

The nulla osta is issued in Italian and will be 4-month valid.

We arrange for it to be sent to the Italian postal address supplied by the applicant. The marriage abroad information with full information and also fees can be found under Consular Services - the direct link is

https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/italy/our-services/marriage-and-civil-partnership/

Having read through the information, at the foot of the page, the applicant will find an “apply now” option - the application form needs to be completed online and printed off.

Once the various forms have been completed and the accompanying documentation has been prepared, the complete application should be sent to the address supplied on the form, in the country of residence of the couple marrying. The application has to be submitted a minimum of four months before the date of the marriage or civil partnership.

Go Back to all Requirements